Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of Frankfurt International School e. V. (FIS). We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly observe the appropriate laws and regulations. FIS respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website. This policy outlines the data FIS may collect about you from your visit to our website and how that data will be handled. FIS reserves the right to change this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location.

The German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the German Teleservices Act (TMG) provide the legal framework for the use of data.

Definition

The FIS website is defined as publicly accessible and password/login protected pages hosted under the domain fis.edu. FIS is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites linked from or referenced by fis.edu.

Personal Data

According to § 3 sect. 1 BDSG, personal data is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. FIS will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address through this site unless you have provided it voluntarily. FIS may use the information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • To fulfil a request you have made
  • To update your school maintained record
  • To contact you

FIS will not sell, rent, or market personal data about you to third parties.

Usage Data

You can visit most of FIS website’s pages without the need for entering any data. FIS receives notice of technical information regarding your connection to our website pages (for example Website page visited, Website from where you visit us, Browser type and operating system used). That usage data is anonymous and does not enable us to draw any conclusions relating to your identity. It is used solely for statistical purposes in order to optimize our products and services and our Internet presence.

Information Automatically Placed on Your Computer – Cookies

When you view the FIS website, some information may be stored on your computer. This information will be in the form of a ‘cookie’ or similar file and will allow the website to tailor the experience to your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, cookies can be blocked or erased after visiting a website. Some aspects of this website may not function properly if your browser is set to block cookies.

Use of Text and Images

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to webmaster@fis.edu. Downloading any photos of students or community members from our website is not authorized. Information about using the FIS logo is available by contacting webmaster@fis.edu

Alumni and Alumni Directory

To join the Alumni Directory, personal data, in particular name, address, email, are collected on the basis of legal authorization.

Information, Correction, Cancellation and Suspension, Right of Objection:
According to § 34 BDSG you are entitled at any time to ask FIS for extensive information on the data stored about your person.

According to § 35 BDSG, you can at any time ask FIS for the correction, deletion and suspension of individual personal data.

In addition, you can make use of your right of objection at any time without stating any reasons and amend or revoke the given declaration of consent with effect for the future. You can submit the cancellation either by post, by e-mail or by fax to FIS.

Primary School
Alfred-Lechler-Str. 10
61440 Oberursel, Germany
+49 (0) 6171-2024-500
Elementary/Upper School
An der Waldlust 15
61440 Oberursel, Germany
+49 (0)6171-2024-0
Wiesbaden Campus
Rudolf-Dietz-Str. 14
65207 Wiesbaden, Germany
+49 (0) 6127-9940-0
powered by finalsite